Privacy

By submitting any information about you and, where applicable, others within this website, you and they consent to its use as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The internet is not a secure medium. However, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The Privacy Policy explains the security measures we have put in place to protect your information and how we use the information we collect about you. We recommend you read it before you provide any information to us.

The information we collect and how we use it

Within the site, we may ask you to provide us with relevant personal information in order that we can provide you with the product or service requested, undertake administration and generally service and maintain your policy, including responding to any query that you may raise with us.

All personal information supplied by you will be treated in confidence by the Downunder Insurance Group of Companies and will not be disclosed to any third parties except where your consent has been received or where permitted by law. In order to provide you with the products and services this information will be held in the data systems of the Downunder Insurance Group of Companies or our agents or subcontractors.

The Downunder Insurance Group of Companies may pass your personal information to other companies for processing on its behalf. Some of these companies may be based outside Australia in countries which may not have laws to protect your personal information, but in all cases the Group will ensure that it is kept securely and only used for the purposes for which you provided it. Details of the companies and countries involved can be provided to you on request.

The Downunder Insurance Group of Companies would also like to keep you informed (by telephone, post or email) of selected products and services available from us and our carefully chosen suppliers. If you would prefer to not receive this information please let us know when you contact us.

As part of the process of providing you with the product and service required, we may undertake certain checks or exchange information through various databases. For example, as part of the process for underwriting general insurance products we may check with a licensed credit-referencing agency and a record of this search will be made. Also, we may exchange information with other insurers or management companies through various databases to help us check information and also to prevent fraud. Should we make any checks or exchange information we will include further details within the website or when we write to you.

For your protection, any telephone calls to our Service Centres will be recorded and may be monitored. 

Will your information be shared? 

For policies incepting after 1st December 2018

We will never give your information to an outside organisation, unless we need to in order to assist in arranging your insurance, the disclosure is explained below, or it is required by law.

When you use our website to obtain insurance:

Information you supply for travel insurance will be supplied to the insurer for our travel insurance products, Lloyd’s of London.

We may also need to provide your personal information to insurers when you make a claim on your policies. Insurers are required to protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the same manner which we are.

Because of the nature of travel insurance and the destination of your travel, it may be necessary to provide your details to companies located overseas in order to assist you (e.g. emergency assistance providers). By purchasing a policy that includes the possibility of travel outside of Australia, you recognise that we or insurers may provide the information to companies located overseas.
We may also provide your information to contractors who supply services to us (e.g. claims investigators, data houses).

For policies incepting prior to 1 December 2018, the insurers on our travel insurance products was Arch Insurance.  Arch’s privacy policy can be found here:

https://www.archcapgroup.com/Portals/0/misc/Arch%20Insurance%20Australia%20-%20Privacy%20Policy.pdf

 

'Cookies'

When you visit our site, we may attach a 'Cookie' to your browser. Cookies are small text files that allow us to identify your computer, recognise repeat users , observe anonymous user behaviour and compile aggregate data about users in order to improve the service we provide.  The data we collect using Cookies does not identify individual users and is only used for tracking and analysing use of the site. In some cases we use a reputable third party ad serving company for these purposes.

Most web browsers will accept Cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, without Cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site, including personalisation of the web content to reflect your personal usage.

How we protect your information

We capture your personal information, such as names and addresses, over a secure link using recongnised industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology which encrypts the data whilst passing it over the web. This will be indicated on most browsers by a lock in the status bar at the bottom of the screen.

Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are locked in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel. 

Your Consent

When you submit your information within this website you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change the Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the web site so that you are aware of how we use your information at all times. If you continue to use the services you will signify that you agree to any such changes.

The Internet is a global medium and therefore your information may be transferred outside the Australian Economic Area en route. By submitting your information, you consent to such a transfer. 

Complaints regarding the handling of your personal information

If you believe your privacy may have been prejudiced, you have the right to make a complaint about the matter.

We suggest your complaint, in the first instance, should be addressed to us either in writing or by telephone:

Phone: 1300 522 830

Email: DUenquiriesAU@duinsure.com.au

The Privacy Officer

Level 11, 307 Pitt Street

Sydney 2000

NSW Australia

We will investigate the matters raised by you and respond directly to you.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you should refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioners Office in accordance with the act.